Fantasy

The books I call ‘classic fantasy,’ as in ‘taking place in a fantasy world.’ They may or may not involve an epic quest, epic battles or epic achievements. They often do not involve Earth, or at least a familiar one.

The Blade Itself (The First Law #1) by Joe Abercrombie

Best Served Cold (The First Law #2) by Joe Abercrombie

The Dragon’s Path by Daniel Abraham

Geist: Book of the Order by Philippa Ballantine

Phoenix Rising (Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences #1) by Philippa Ballantine

Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear

Bone and Jewel Creatures by Elizabeth Bear

City of Stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett

City of Blades by Robert Jackson Bennett

City of Miracles by Robert Jackson Bennett

The Troupe by Robert Jackson Bennett

American Elsewhere by Robert Jackson Bennett

The Sword-Edged Blonde by Alex Bledsoe

Servant of the Underworld (Obsidian and Blood #1) by Aliette de Bodard

Harbinger of the Storm (Obsidian and Blood #2) by Aliette de Bodard

The Translated Man by Chris Braak

The Warded Man (Demon Cycle #1) by Peter V. Brett

The Phoenix Guards (Khaavren Romances #1) by Steven Brust

Hawk (Vlad Taltos #14) by Steven Brust

Paladin of Souls (Chalion #2) by Lois McMaster Bujold

The Emperor’s Edge by Lindsay Buroker

The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate by Ted Chiang

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke

Sweet Silver Blues (Garrett P.I. #1) by Glen Cook

Child of a Hidden Sea by A.M. Dellamonica

Ghosts of Tsavo (Society of Paranormals #1) by Vered Ehsani

Cold Magic (Spiritwalker #1) by Kate Elliot

One of Our Thursdays is Missing (Thursday Next #6) by Jasper Fforde

The Greyfriar (Vampire Empire #1) by Clay and Susan Griffith

Three Parts Dead by Max Gladstone

Two Serpents Rise by Max Gladstone

Full Fathom Five by Max Gladstone

Last First Snow by Max Gladstone

The Time of the Dark (Darwath #1) by Barbara Hambly

The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge

Johannes Cabal and the Blustery Day by Jonathan L. Howard

Johannes Cabal The Necromancer (Cabal #1) by Jonathan L. Howard

Johannes Cabal the Detective (Cabal #2) by Jonathan L. Howard

Johannes Cabal: The Fear Institute (Cabal #3) by Jonathan L. Howard

The Brothers Cabal (Cabal #4) by Jonathan L. Howard

The Fall of the House of Cabal (Cabal #5) by Jonathan L. Howard

Cabal short stories by Jonathan L. Howard

God’s War (Bel Dame #1) by Kameron Hurley

Infidel (Bel Dame #2) by Kameron Hurley

Rapture (Bel Dame #3) by Kameron Hurley

Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock

Bridge of Birds: A Novel of an Ancient China That Never Was by Barry Hughart

The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart

Eight Skilled Gentleman by Barry Hughart

The Killing Moon (Dreamblood #1) by N.K. Jemisin

The Shadowed Sun (Dreamblood #2) by N.K. Jemisin

The Summer Tree (Fionavar Tapestry Book One) by Guy Gavriel Kay

Daggerspell (Deverry #1) by Katharine Kerr

Nine Goblins by T. Kingfisher

Prince of Thorns (The Broken Empire#1) by Mark Lawrence

Swords and Deviltry (Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser #1) by Fritz Leiber

The Lies of Locke Lamora (Gentleman Bastards #1) by Scott Lynch

Brood of Bones by A.E. Marling

Fox’s Bride by A.E. Marling

Broken Blade (Fallen Blade #1) by Kelly McCullough

Sheepfarmer’s Daughter (The Deed of Paksenarrion #1) by Elizabeth Moon

The Steel Remains by Richard K. Morgan

The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern

Between Two Thorns by Emma Newman

The Serpent (The Gameshouse #1) by Claire North

The Thief (The Gameshouse #2) by Claire North

The Master (The Gameshouse #3) by Claire North

Uprooted by Naomi Novik

Low Town by Daniel Polansky

Guards!Guards! (City Watch #1, Discworld #8) by Terry Pratchett

Night Watch (City Watch #6, Discworld #29) by Terry Pratchett

The Pygmy Dragon by Marc Secchia

Mistborn (Mistborn #1) by Brandon Sanderson

The Well of Ascension (Mistborn #2) by Brandon Sanderson

The Alloy of Law (Mistborn #4) by Brandon Sanderson

Elantris by Brandon Sanderson

The Way of Kings (The Stormlight Archive#1) by Brandon Sanderson

The Song of Mavin Manyshaped (Mavin Manyshaped #1) by Sheri S. Tepper

The 13 Clocks by James Thurber, Illustrated by Marc Simont

All the Paths of Shadow by Frank Tuttle

The Mister Trophy (Markhat #1) by Frank Tuttle

Hold the Dark (Markhat #3) by Frank Tuttle

The Cadaver Client (Markhat #4) by Frank Tuttle

The Banshee’s Walk (Markhat, #5) by Frank Tuttle

Brown River Queen (Markhat #7) by Frank Tuttle

The Darker Carnival (Markhat #9) by Frank Tuttle

Deathless by Catherynne M. Valente

Six-Gun Snow White by Catherynne M. Valente

Necropolis by Tim Waggoner

Among Others by Jo Walton

Farthing (Small Change, #1), by Jo Walton

Shadows Edge (Night Angel #2) by Brent Weeks

Beyond the Shadows (Night Angel #3) by Brent Weeks

The Black Prism (Lightbringer, #1) by Brent Weeks

The Cloud Roads (Books of the Raksura #1) by Martha Wells

The Element of Fire by Martha Wells

Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells

Wheel of the Infinite by Martha Wells

City of Bones by Martha Wells

Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld

The Thousand Names (Book One of the Shadow Campaigns) by Django Wexler

Snake Agent (Detective Chen #1) by Liz Williams

The Shadow Pavilion (Detective Chen #4) by Liz Williams

The War of the Flowers by Tad Williams

The Iron Jackal (Tales of the Kitty Jay #3) by Chris Wooding

The Ace of Skulls (Tales of the Kitty Jay #4) by Chris Wooding

Once Upon a Time (She Said) by Jane Yolen

A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s